Limited time offer - New subscribers get 30% off first order with code NEWSAVE30

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy policy

Last modified: October, 14 2020

Braini, LLC (“Company”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us on our websites or when you engage with us via our social media (collectively the “Sites”), in-person, through the mail, and through text and other electronic messaging, and how we use that information, including with whom we share it, and your choices regarding our use of the information. We also describe how you can contact us with questions and requests pertaining to your privacy.

By using the Sites or otherwise providing us information, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

• COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company produces and sells a wide variety of dietary supplements. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. We collect personal and non-personal information from you to conduct research and to provide and improve our products and services. “Personal Information” means information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, shipping and billing address, phone number, and credit card number or other financial information used to pay or process payment. “Non-Personal Information” means information that relates to you but does not directly identify you, such as the type of technology or browser you are using to access our Sites (mobile, desktop, tablet, etc.).

We may collect the following personal information about you:

Contact Information such as your name, email address, mailing address and phone number, date of birth, billing Information such as your credit card number and billing address, though we do not maintain this information on our servers, even for recurring/subscription purchases. Unique Identifiers such as username, account number and password information provided to us through social media networks when you access our Sites via said networks (this could include your name, profile picture, and other personal information, as well as non-personal information).

We may collect the following non-personal information about you:

Information about your computer or device, including IP address, time and date of visit, browser type and version, operating system, device make and model. The pages of our Sites you visit, the time spent on our Sites, referring and exit pages. Information such as product wish lists/shopping carts, order history, searches on the Sites, product and marketing preferences, browsing habits, and other available data points and statistics, including information in survey responses or feedback you provide to us. Contact information of friends or other people you would like us to contact or connect with. Information provided to us through social media networks when you access our Sites via said networks (this could include your “likes” and other online engagement activity, location, friends list, and other information depending on the social network). De-identified and/or aggregated testing data, but we cannot associate the data with any person.

We obtain personal and non-personal information in the following ways:

Directly from you, including via the Sites, email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us. Indirectly from you, via automated means (such as our servers logging your IP address and related information).From third parties through data transfers and through technologies like cookies and web beacons.

• INFORMATION WE COLLECT BY AUTOMATED MEANS

When you visit our Sites or view or click on our online advertisements (including our advertisements on third party websites), we also collect certain information about you, your device, your online activity, and your usage of the Sites by automated means via third-party technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. For example, when you visit our Sites, we may collect your IP address, your unique device identifier (or other device identifier) and/or geolocation data in order to offer you certain features or functionalities. As set forth in more detail below, we may also collect information about your usage and browsing habits using various web-based technologies, including cookies and web beacons. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). While the information we collect automatically may only be statistical data and may not include personal information, we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties for any of the purposes expressed in this policy.

• TECHNOLOGIES WE USE: COOKIES, WEB SERVER LOGS AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all the features of the Site.

In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.

To control which web servers collect this information, we may place tags on our web pages, emails, advertisements, or content called “web beacons.” These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. Web beacons are sometimes known as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs and also track engagement, visitor counts, and other statistics.

• THIRD PARTY WEB ANALYTICS SERVICES

We may use third party web analytics services on our Sites, such as Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use the site.

The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. You may deactivate the ability of these analytics services to analyze your browsing activities on this site. These providers of third-party web analytics services have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies. The Company does not control what these providers do with information they collect.

• TARGETED ADVERTISING

We also may contract with third-party advertising networks that collect information about you through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our websites and emails; on third-party websites and emails; and on our advertising placed on third-party websites. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests (including for companies not affiliated with us). You may see these advertisements on our Sites and other websites or on social media. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn more about advertising networks and to opt out of interest-based advertising, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info/choices or the Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

• SMS/MMS MOBILE MESSAGING MARKETING PROGRAM

We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the following address:

Braini LLC
P.O. Box 1812, Arden NC 28704

support@braini.com

This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to the Program and has no effect on any other privacy policy(ies) that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.

• DO NOT TRACK REQUESTS

There is no industry standard approach to sending, processing, and addressing Do Not Track requests from browsers, and please note that our Sites do not respond to these Do Not Track requests at this time. More information on “Do Not Track” requests is available here: https://allaboutdnt.com/.

• HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

We use the information we obtain to provide you with the Sites; our products and services; identify and communicate with you (including marketing and promotional communication) through various channels and mediums, including when you return to the Sites; respond to your requests and inquiries; notify you about the Sites and our services, including your order or your account; service your purchase orders; and monitor, analyze, and improve the Sites and our products and services. We also use the information to tailor ads displayed to you on our Sites and elsewhere. We use information to operate, evaluate, and improve our business and to comply with legal requirements, relevant industry standards, our policies, and enforcing this policy and any applicable Terms and Conditions. We may use your personal information if we need to collect a debt from you, as well. If we use your information in other ways, we will provide notice to you at the time we collect that information.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users or visitors to the Sites, and information that does not directly identify any individual.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

To our subsidiaries and affiliates. To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. This includes for purposes of receiving and processing your financial information once or on a recurring or subscription basis for payment of goods or services. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about the users of our sites is among the assets transferred. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information. With your consent. To protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or a third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form) or at any other time by logging into the Sites and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to support@braini.com If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a service or product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions. Also, you may still receive certain operational emails regarding your account, orders, or other non-promotional materials.

California (USA) residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please know we do not sell your personal information.

Nevada (USA) residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: Braini LLC P.O. Box 1812, Arden, NC 28704. However, please know we do not currently sell data in a manner that implicates this statute's opt-out requirements.

Note that if you delete your user contributions from the Sites, copies of your user contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other users of our Sites. Proper access and use of information provided on the Sites, including user contributions, is governed by our applicable Terms of Use for our Sites: Terms of Use.

• TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER JURISDICTIONS

The Company is in Canada, and if you are in the United States, your personal information may be transferred and processed outside the United States as part of our normal business operations. Data protection laws vary from country to country and may be different from the country from where you access the Sites. By using our Sites or services, you consent to the transfer and processing of personal information by us, our subsidiaries and affiliates, and our third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions.

• ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Sites and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at support@braini.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not be able to delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If we cannot verify that the request for information, or to change or delete information, came from you and you are authorized to make such a request, we may not be able to comply with the request.

You may also contact us by mail to: Braini LLC, P.O. Box 1812, Arden NC 28704

• CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Sites are not directed at children under the age of ten (10) and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of ten (10). If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from someone under the age of ten (10) on the Sites, we will delete the information from our records. If you are under the age of 18, you are required to get consent from your parent(s) or guardian(s) before accessing our Sites. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from someone under the age of 18 without parental consent, we will delete the information from our records.

You may request to review, change or delete your personal information or that of your minor child.

To make such a request, please contact us at the following address:

Braini LLC, P.O. Box 1812, Arden NC 28704

• ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS - CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California (USA) resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our applications that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@braini.com or mail a request to:

Braini LLC, P.O. Box 1812, Arden NC 28704

Please allow 30 days for us to process your request.

• DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and website traffic will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Sites like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Sites.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Sites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Sites.

• LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Sites may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites.

• CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time, so please review it frequently. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. Changes to this policy will take effect immediately unless otherwise noted. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will notify you by email to the email we have on file. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Sites and this privacy policy to check for any changes. Your continued use of the Sites after being notified of, or becoming aware of, a change in this policy, is your affirmation that you have read and understood this policy, agree to it, and agree to be bound by it.

• CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please contact us:

By email: support@braini.com

By mail: Braini LLC, P.O. Box 1812, Arden NC 28704